© 2023 by Networking Talks.  Proudly created with Wix.com

IT's your time to be in the lights

August 17 -19 2018

schedule

FRIDAY

AUGUST 17,2018

7:00PM-10:30PM

Epiphany Space

opening party

Let's kick off #SYSFF2018 together! 

Opening night films start at 9 PM

POP

I WILL NOT WRITE UNLESS I'M SWADDLED IN FURS

THREE BOYS MANZANAR

NEGATIVE SPACE

HERE NOW

ERNIE

BROSÉ

DISTANT

NADA

Saturday

AUGUST 18, 2018

11:30PM-1:00PM

Epiphany Space

Panel on crowdfunding

Does the idea of crowdfunding your project seem daunting?

 

The experts at Seed&Spark will give you all the inside tips and practical steps on raising money for your movie.

Saturday

AUGUST 18, 2018

2:00PM-3:30PM

Assistance League Theater

BLOCK 1

ACTRESS UNSEEN

THE BROWN LIST

THE ZIM

AQUA VIVA

AMERICAN PSYCOSIS

MUSE

Saturday

AUGUST 18, 2018

3:30PM-5:00PM

Assistance League Theater

BLOCK 2

TWO PUDDLES

SOG

CUT OFF

SECOND ASSAULT

F.I.F.O.

ALTERNATIVE MATH

WIRE

Saturday

AUGUST 18, 2018

5:00PM-6:30PM

Assistance League Theater

block 3

DEEP DISH APOCALYPSE

AINHOA

BEAST

TEMPORARY

RETOUCH

Saturday

AUGUST 18, 2018

6:30PM-8:00PM

Assistance League Theater

Block 4

SUNSET

I KNOW JAKE GYLLANHALL IS GOING TO FUCK MY GIRLFRIEND

LONESOME WILCOX

FRANCA

BUTTERCUP

WEEKENDS

Saturday

AUGUST 18, 2018

Live music and drinks from 8:00PM-9:00PM

Films from

9:00PM-10:30PM

Epiphany Space

BLOCK 5 : after hours

SPLENDONA

SMILEY'S

PROPAGATION

TOO LONG AT THE FAIR

ROOM

ALLEN ANDERS: LIVE AT THE COMEDY CASTLE (CIRCA 1987)

SANTA ANA

LABORATORY CONDITIONS

THE BURDEN

Sunday

AUGUST 19, 2018

2:00PM-3:30PM

Assistance League Theater

BLOCK 6 : family

LEMONADE MAFIA

UNDISCOVERED

SCHOOL OF HONK

ONE SMALL STEP

DREAM HOMES ACCORDING TO KIDS: MILO

MARGARET AND THE MOON

THREADS

ALL THE MARBLES

Sunday

AUGUST 19, 2018

3:30PM-5:00PM

Assistance League Theater

BLOCK 7

SHY GUYS

NOCH AM LEBEN (STILL ALIVE)

DISFLUENCY

THE FINAL SHOW

THE HAPPINESS MACHINE

MÖBIUS

Sunday

AUGUST 19, 2018

5:00PM-6:30PM

Assistance League Theater

BLOCK 8

THE LAST 10 SECONDS

IRONY

FIRE IN CARDBOARD CITY

THE ACCOMPLICE

KRISTA

DETROIT DIAMOND

Sunday

AUGUST 19, 2018

6:30PM-8:00PM

Assistance League Theater

BEST OF THE FEST

ANNOUNCEMENT OF AWARDS AND A SELECTION OF OUR WINNING FILMS INCLUDING OUR "BEST OF THE FEST"

AND "AUDIENCE FAVORITE."

 
Becky Murdoch
Co-Founder & Festival Director
Erin Brown Thomas
Co-Founder & Artistic Director
Lauren Reid
Programming Coordinator
Emma R. Leid
Festival Coordinator

Join the conversation.

Tony Hale - Emmy Winning Actor (Veep)
Comedy 
Doug Jones -(Falling Skies, Hellboy, Pans Labyrinth)
Genre Films 
Dan Lin - (Producer, Lego Movie Franchise)
Animation 
Paul Sloop - Shorts Programmer for Cleveland Int. Film Fest
Drama, Experimental
Kurt Schemper Producer, Intervention
Documentaries
Jeremy Howe -(Writer, Big Bang Theory)
Student 
Dez Dickerson -Prince's former guitarist
Music Videos
Emily Best - Founder, Seed & Spark
Female or Minority Directed Shorts 

We are seeking accessible, thought-provoking stories in every genre. 

 
 
 

Assistance League Playhouse

1367 North Saint Andrews Place

Los Angeles, CA 90028

August 17 - 19, 2018

 
 

SYSFF2017

Hover over our categories to checkout last years winners!

Judges last year included:

Tony Hale, Doug Jones, Dan Lin, Paul Sloop, Kurt Schemper, Wynn Everett, Dez Dickerson, and Emily Best. 

COMEDY

WINNER

ANIMATION

WINNER

BEST OF FEST

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

GENRE

WINNER

AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER

STUDENT SHORT WINNER

SUPER SHORT SHORT WINNER

WEB SERIES WINNER

FEMALE DIRECTED WINNER

EXPIREMENTAL

WINNER

DRAMA

WINNER

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon